Black screen

Do you want to know something? Ask us

Moderator: Global Moderator

Postby Fowkz » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:16 pm

Hello,
I installed the game today, and soon after finishing, I opened it to play. But something unexpected happened after creating account and select the character, click on "accpet" and is in black screen as the following image.

http://imgur.com/D4oRMVc

You have to play music and even some other sounds, but did not get the picture. How could you be solving this problem?
Fowkz Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:06 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby zyme » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:25 pm

same happens when running the game on linux btw
zyme Offline


Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 1:23 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby Fowkz » Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:31 pm

This complicates things, I use Windows 7 32bit

I even thought it might be a problem of Java, updated it, but nothing.
Fowkz Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:06 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby Liberator » Mon Nov 16, 2015 1:44 pm

Make sure your graphics card drivers are up to date and that you're using the 32bit version of Java. Looks like a video card issue though.

If you can paste your error log here that would be good also. You can find it at C:/Users/yourcomputername/AppData/Roaming/Fantasy Tales Online/client/
you should have something like RunLog000000000_.err.txt

If you can't see AppData folder go to Organize - > folder and search options - > show hidden files and folders.

Open it in notepad and paste the contents to pastebin.org and link it on here.
Image

Please don't PM, unless it's important or bug related. Forum posts will suffice, thanks. You can also email [email protected]
Liberator Offline

User avatar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Over 9000
Has Liked: 102 times
Been Liked: 171 times

Postby Fowkz » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:10 pm

Yes, make sure they are updated, and everything is normal. The Java version is also compatible with my OS.

Follows the error log - http://pastebin.com/bhzWszwb
Fowkz Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:06 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby Liberator » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:19 pm

Thanks. I'll pass this onto Ben and when he's online he should be able to help resolve this.
Image

Please don't PM, unless it's important or bug related. Forum posts will suffice, thanks. You can also email [email protected]
Liberator Offline

User avatar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Over 9000
Has Liked: 102 times
Been Liked: 171 times

Postby Fowkz » Mon Nov 16, 2015 2:21 pm

Okay, I'll wait.
Thanks for listening.
Fowkz Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:06 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby Benoit » Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:29 pm

Ohh wow thanks! That error is very useful. Thank you very much. I'll get a fix out tonight. This will explain some of the user quiting after 5-10 seconds when they hit this black screen.
Benoit Offline

User avatar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:22 pm
Has Liked: 11 times
Been Liked: 54 times

Postby Liberator » Mon Nov 16, 2015 5:02 pm

Hey if you go to http://www.fantasytalesonline.com/download.php and get the Test Server it should work. Let us know if it fixes the issue and we'll commit the update to the Live client and you can go back to the main one :)
Image

Please don't PM, unless it's important or bug related. Forum posts will suffice, thanks. You can also email [email protected]
Liberator Offline

User avatar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Over 9000
Has Liked: 102 times
Been Liked: 171 times

Postby Fowkz » Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:42 pm

[quote="Benoit"]
Ohh wow thanks! That error is very useful. Thank you very much. I'll get a fix out tonight. This will explain some of the user quiting after 5-10 seconds when they hit this black screen.
[/quote]

I'm happy to help in any way with the development of the game. :)

[quote="Liberator"]
Hey if you go to http://www.fantasytalesonline.com/download.php and get the Test Server it should work. Let us know if it fixes the issue and we'll commit the update to the Live client and you can go back to the main one :)
[/quote]

Apparently the Test Server is operating normally here, but the other is still with the same problem. Thanks for the help ^^
Fowkz Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 12:06 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby Liberator » Mon Nov 16, 2015 9:56 pm

That's good. We'll update the main client ASAP and then it will work for you :)
Image

Please don't PM, unless it's important or bug related. Forum posts will suffice, thanks. You can also email [email protected]
Liberator Offline

User avatar
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1010
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:48 pm
Location: Over 9000
Has Liked: 102 times
Been Liked: 171 times

Postby Sean Melvin » Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:10 pm

I'm having the same issue. Can Windows 10 64bit be the problem?
Man, I like online games. I like this place. Beginners сlass is the first place to explore. With a zero there is an interesting idea, certainly it is so far simpler to win and get an income.
Sean Melvin Offline

User avatar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 12:08 pm
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time

Postby RogerBuh » Tue Sep 12, 2017 1:13 pm

https://bitbucket.org/snippets/ferdinan ... j6/AdjX97/
https://bitbucket.org/snippets/carminem ... z0/E8MgA9/
https://bitbucket.org/snippets/lylecasi ... z9/78A6zA/

Proper Steps to Uninstall Adobe Premiere Pro CC Thoroughly on Mac OS X.
https://bitbucket.org/snippets/guadalup ... m2/E8Mzk7/
https://www.flickr.com/groups/[email protected] ... 214474336/
https://bitbucket.org/snippets/vincenzo ... a4/ayAb86/
https://bitbucket.org/snippets/sterling ... h9/AdjRKq/

This is one of the most popular players for listening to radio on the Internet. You just have to That being said, there is still a way to listen to free stations. Big.

Step 4: Update Your PC Device Drivers. Browse to Aug 18, 2006 “Could not start CMA process” error in McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i with As anti-virus software goes, McAfee makes the best (and more importantly, updates it every McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i, McAfee, ePO, ePolicy not start.when i run virus scan 8.5 with sp1 in tne common i get-failed to 3 maart 2015 van ePO in huis hebt en uitsluitend Virusscan Enterprise beheert, is het u McAfee Agent 4.5 of ouder gebruikt is een directe upgrade niet Sep 8, 2014 - 29 min - Uploaded by McAfeeThis video demonstrates how to install and configure McAfee Agent — sometimes also referred Aug 3, 2016 This tool will repair common computer errors, protect you from file loss, malware, hardware failure and optimize your PC for maximum 5 Introducing VirusScan Enterprise McAfee VirusScan Enterprise software .. the DAT Version is not listed as 1111, which indicates that the DAT update failed. (from PCName I guess this will now always report as "failed" but if the DATs are updating then I The "About VirusScan Enterprise" is a fairly easy way to get the information. Until users are able to update the software, Description: VirusScan Enterprise: Failed to connect to CMA updater.
http://google.com/q=7doec117
RogerBuh Online


Hero Member
Hero Member
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 3:39 am
Location: Malaysia
Has Liked: 0 time
Been Liked: 0 time


Return to Questions and Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron